TAMPA TRIBUNE….Andrew Hall has fought some big battles in the past year. He fought for his life after a drunk driver hit him and severed his left leg.  He spent months in the hospital, undergoing rehab.  Now Hall, 20, is ready for another fight. He’s suing Shephard’s Beach Resort, the bar that served Joshua West, the driver who hit him.

“I feel that Shephard’s could have exercised a lot more judgment and responsibility on their part,” Hall said today, sitting in his wheelchair at his attorney’s office.

According to the Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office, West was drinking at Shephard’s on Clearwater Beach on April 20. He drove away from the bar and hit Hall, who was standing outside his Safety Harbor apartment.

Hall’s attorney, Tom Carey, said an investigation into the crash revealed that West had been served 10 Long Island iced teas in just two hours at the bar. Carey said a bouncer kicked JOSHUA West out after he fell down on the way to the restroom.  “Apparently the bouncer escorted him into the parking lot and to his car,” said Carey, more from this source…………...

Joshua West DOB 10/29/1984 is a DRUG DEALER, he  is currently doing 8 years in the Florida State prison system, Joshua West has an extensive criminal arreat history dating back to 4/02/2005 in Hillsborough County with felony charges POSSESSION OF COCAINE WITH INTENT TO SELL, TRAFFICKING IN COCAINE 28 TO 200 GRAMS, TRAFFICKING IN COCAINE 28 TO 200 GRAMS, POSSESSION OF CANNABIS, POSSESSION OF COCAINE WITH INTENT TO SELL, DRIVING W/LICENSE CANC- SUSP OR REVOKED, NO VALID DRIVER LIC, OPERATING UNREGISTERED VEHICLE, DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, DRIVING W/LICENSE CANC- SUSP OR REVOKED , RECKLESS DRIVING, POSSESSION OF COCAINE,   

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE ARREST INQUIRY, JOSHUA DEAN WEST, DOB 10/29/1984, AGE 26., HE LISTS KEISER UNIV.  AS A STUDENT AS EMPLOYER.

NAME RACE SEX DOB BOOKING DATE BOOKING NUMBER
WEST,JOSHUA DEAN W M 10/29/1984 04/02/2005 05021416
WEST,JOSHUA DEAN W M 10/29/1984 02/02/2006 06007864
WEST,JOSHUA DEAN W M 10/29/1984 11/12/2006 06075374
WEST,JOSHUA DEAN W M 10/29/1984 11/29/2007 07076164
WEST,JOSHUA DEAN W M 10/29/1984 03/27/2009 09017254
WEST,JOSHUA DEAN W M 10/29/1984 05/15/2009 09027160

 

PINELLAS COUNTY SHERIIF ARREST REPORT JOSHUA DEAN WEST, DOB 10/29/1984, AGE 26.

Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
Subject Charge Report
The data on this site provides arrest and booking information and should not be relied upon to determine an individual’s actual criminal record.  This data may not reflect charging decisions made by the State Attorney’s Office or the outcome of criminal trials.  An acquittal or dismissal of a criminal charge does not necessarily negate the validity of an arrest.  To obtain the final disposition of any criminal charges, contact the Clerk of the Court’s Office.
Name: WEST, JOSHUA DEAN
DOB: 10/29/1984
Docket  #: 1372974
Arrest Date: 9/22/2009 3:09:00 PM
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
   
 
Name Docket No. Booking Date Arresting Agency
WEST, JOSHUA DEAN  1372974  9/22/2009 3:07:12 PM  PINELLAS COUNTY SHERIFF 
Address City State Zip Code
PUTNAM C I    FL   
Race Sex DOB Place of Birth Arrest Age
WHITE  MALE  10/29/1984  FL  24 
Eyes Hair Complexion Height Weight
BRO  BRO  MED  509  173 

 

Scars, Marks & Tattoos
 

 

Cell Location/Status SPIN Booking Type
RELEASED – 2/23/2010 3:30 AM
TO DOC – MALE 
3004873  FELONY 

 

Aliases
 
Charges 
Charge Number:   1
Agency Report Number:    
Offense Description:   LEAVING SCENE OF CRASH INVOLVE INJURY
Statute:   316.027(1)(A)/F
Court Case Number:   CRC0919775CFANO 
Bond Assessed:    
Bond Amount Due:    
OBTS:   5207078840
 
Charge Number:   2
Agency Report Number:    
Offense Description:   DUI/CAUSING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY
Statute:   316.193(3)(C)(2)/F
Court Case Number:   CRC0919774CFANO 
Bond Assessed:    
Bond Amount Due:    
OBTS:   5207078840
 
Charge Number:   3
Agency Report Number:    
Offense Description:   HOLD DOC: PUTNAM CI #T51451
Statute:   999999-05
Court Case Number:   CRCAB85257CFANO 
Bond Assessed:    
Bond Amount Due:    
OBTS:   5207078840
 
Charge Number:   4
Agency Report Number:    
Offense Description:   OPER MOTOR VEH W/O DL CAUSING DEATH/SER INJ
Statute:   322.34(6)(A)/F
Court Case Number:   CRC0919776CFANO 
Bond Assessed:    
Bond Amount Due:    
OBTS:   5207078840
 

 

FLORID DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (DOC)

 
DC Number:  T51451
Name:  WEST, JOSHUA D
Race:  WHITE
Sex:  MALE
Hair Color:  BROWN
Eye Color:  BROWN
Height:  5’10”
Weight:  173 lbs.
Birth Date:  10/29/1984
Initial Receipt Date:  06/17/2009
Current Facility:  APALACHEE WEST UNIT
Current Custody:  MINIMUM
Current Release Date:  09/19/2017
  (Release Date subject to change pending gain time award, gain time forfeiture, or review. A ‘TO BE SET’ Release Date is to be established pending review.)

 


Aliases:
JOSH WEST JOSHUA WEST
JOSHUA D WEST JOSHUA DEAN WEST
Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT SHOULDER STARS 80
TATTOO RIGHT CHEST J WEST, CHINESE SYMBOL
TATTOO RIGHT SHOULDER JOSHUA
Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
04/02/2005 COCAINE – POSSESSION 06/04/2009 HILLSBOROUGH 0506366 1Y 1M 0D
04/20/2009 DUI,CAUSE SERIOUS BODILY INJRY 02/16/2010 PINELLAS 0919774 5Y 0M 0D
04/20/2009 LEAVE CRASH W/INJURY 02/16/2010 PINELLAS 0919774 3Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
09/14/2009 PINELLAS CO SO DETAIN 03/05/2010
Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
06/17/2009 Currently Incarcerated
About these ads

Comments are closed.